Security and Privacy

We take the privacy of all visitors and users of the www.lifestylesports.com website very seriously.

We are committed to compliance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is to outline how we handle the personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

If you do not agree with anything detailed in the policy, then we advise that you should not use this website. By visiting and using the website, you are accepting the terms of this Policy.

You should also be aware that any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Where we use the terms “we” “us” “our” and “Life Style Sports” we are specifically referring to Lifestyle Sports (Ireland) Ltd.

This policy will change from time-to-time. So we suggest checking back to see any updates.

What Information do we collect and why?

When you buy something from us, we’ll direct you through the checkout process. During this process we ask for information about you, including your name, date of birth, billing address, delivery address, payment method details, and a password. We use this information to process your order and to enable you to be able to login at a later time to review your order history.

We may also gather information about how you use the website and aggregate this information with usage information from other customers to determine how to improve the website. We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Like most websites sites, we use Cookies to track your online experience on the website. Cookies are necessary to keep track of items in your basket, enable you to checkout, and to allow you to personalize your shopping experience. Cookies are required for the shopping experience.

If you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this website.

As part of our newsletter sign-up process, we may ask for your email address, name, age, and interests. This is so that we may communicate to you personally, We may tell you about changes to the products and services, promotions, and offers. We will use the information you provide to tailor our communications to you and make them relevant.

Third Parties we share information with

We share personal information with three separate parties in order to complete your transaction:

  • Our eCommerce Platform Provider. We pass along information so that they may process card transactions, screen for fraud, and conduct other activities integral to running a website. In addressing fraud prevention, we may disclose your address details to them to check against various Fraud Prevention Schemes
  • Our Carriers. We pass along your information to our carriers so that they may deliver your order to you.
  • Transaction Partners: We have a relationship with PayPal, and will send information to them for payment processing if you select that option during Checkout.

What do I do if I don’t want you to contact me?

There are several ways to let us know about how you’d like us to communicate with you;

  • If you have an account with us, log-on, select My Account, then Communication preferences, and change your preferences.
  • All emails contain information at the bottom of the email about how you can unsubscribe. Just follow these instructions.
  • Send an email to, writing “unsubscribe” in the subject heading to help@lifestylesports.com
  • Write to us at: eCommerce Help, Life Style Sports, 40 Mary Street, Dublin, Ireland.

As part of this agreement, we commit that we will not share your information along to any third parties, except as outlined above, unless you have agreed for us to do so

Data Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by Venda. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Keeping your information up to date and requesting information from us

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data we hold accordingly.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at help@lifestylesports.com. Retrieval of this information will be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Transferring your personal data

It may be necessary, from time to time, for your personal data to be transferred to someone who provides a service to us in other countries, including countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). In addition your personal data may need to be stored in servers located outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing such personal data outside the EEA. If we do this, we will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal data agrees to treat your personal data with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it.

Sale of the business

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company, we reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to contact us, please email us at help@lifestylesports If you send us an email, we will endeavour to respond to you within two business days.